Honours even in O2 Media Awards Yorkshire and The Humber

Honours have been shared across print and broadcast categories in this year’s O2 Media Awards for Yorkshire and The Humber.

The Yorkshire Post and Yorkshire Evening Post picked up three awards for news, community journalism and photography, but lost out to the Hull Daily Mail in Best Daily Newspaper. The Mail also triumphed in On-Line Media and Most Memorable story.

In the broadcast categories it was a similar story with ITV Yorkshire taking home three O2s thanks to outstanding individual performances from Chris Dawkes, who was named best Broadcast Sports Journalist; Sam Casey, Best Broadcast News Reporter and Michael Newton, Best Camera Operator. BBC rivals Look North and Look North East Yorkshire and Lincolnshire also won a trio of trophies including the Best News Programme for coverage of the Manchester Arena bomb attack and Best Team.

Paul Davies, of The Star, Sheffield, became the first journalist to win both Best Sports Writer and overall Best Writer awards. The Grimsby Telegraph also landed a brace thanks to Jon Corken, Best Image and Young Print Journalist of the Year, Connor Lynch.

In the radio categories BBC Radio Leeds won Best Sports Programme and the Radio Journalist category with staffer Tracy Gee. There was a special posthumous award for Stand Out Journalism, presented to the family of BBC cricket correspondent Dave Callaghan, who died in March this year following a heart attack.

Best Radio Presenter award went to BBC Radio Sheffield’s Toby Foster. Kerry Maule of Made in Leeds was named top TV presenter while BBC Radio York took home the Most Memorable Broadcast award for their story on a woman living in a car. Leeds based production company, True North, won Best Entertainment Programme for the second year running, this time with their children’s show the Pets Factor.

BBC Breakfast’s Louise Minchin hosted the awards alongside O2’s Head of Corporate Communications Dave Massey at Leeds United Football Club. Guests included members of the public who had featured in the award winners’ portfolios, as well as medical, support staff and patients from Yorkshire hospitals to mark the 70th birthday of the NHS being formed.

“This year’s O2 Media Awards reflected the major impact the media and creative sectors have on their region and across the UK. It was wonderful to celebrate the achievements of indivudals and organisations working in TV, radio and print. It was also a fitting opportunity to thank some of Yorkshire’s unsung heroes, the doctors, nurses and support staff working across Yorkshire communities, on a day which marked a special anniversary for the NHS,” said Nicola Green, Director of Corporate Affairs at O2.

Photographs and video footage of the evening is available at https://www.flickr.com/photos/o2ukofficial/albums/72157698278747904

O2 Media Awards Yorkshire and The Humber 2018 winners:

News Reporter Print

Ruby Kitchen – Yorkshire Post & Yorkshire Evening Post

Highly commended

Georgina Morris – Yorkshire Evening Post

Kevin Shoesmith – Hull Daily Mail

Chris Burn – Yorkshire Post

Peter Craig – Grimsby Telegraph

 

News Reporter Broadcast

Sam Casey – ITV Yorkshire

Highly commended

Emma Glasbey – BBC Look North

Louise Fewster – BBC Radio York

Tracy Gee – BBC Radio Leeds

 

Television Broadcast Presenter

Kerry Maule – Made in Leeds

Highly commended

Amy Garcia –  BBC Look North

Tim Iredale – BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

Peter Levy – BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

 

Radio Broadcast Presenter

Toby Foster – BBC Radio Sheffield

Highly commended

Katie Radley – Global Radio Yorkshire

David Burns – BBC Radio Humberside

Julia Lewis – BBC Radio York

 

Best Writer

Paul Davis – The Star, Sheffield

Highly commended

David Behrens – Yorkshire Post

Ruby Kitchen – Yorkshire Post & Yorkshire Evening Post

Tony Earnshaw – Huddersfield Daily Examiner

 

Television Journalist

Jamie Coulson – BBC Look North

Highly commended

Emma Glasbey – BBC Look North

Phillip Norton – BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

Lucy Hester – BBC Inside Out

 

Sports Journalist Print

Paul Davis – The Star, Sheffield

Highly commended

Philip Buckingham – Hull Daily Mail

Danny Hall – The Star, Sheffield

 

Sports Journalist Broadcast

Chris Dawkes – ITV Yorkshire

Highly commended

Mark Ansell – BBC Look North

Rob Staton – BBC Radio Sheffield

Jonathan Buchan – BBC Radio Sheffield

 

Young Journalist Broadcast

Thomas Dambach – Radio Aire

Highly commended

Ben Bason – Hallam FM

Katharine Walker  – ITV Yorkshire

Otis Holmes – ITV Yorkshire

Adam Goacher – That’s North Yorkshire

 

Young Journalist Print

Connor Lynch – Grimsby Telegraph

Highly commended

Alex Grove – Hull Daily Mail

Joseph Keith – Yorkshire Evening Post

Sam Jones – Whitby Gazette

 

Radio Journalist

Tracy Gee – BBC Radio Leeds

Highly commended

Andy Kershaw – BBC Radio Sheffield

Louise Fewster – BBC Radio York

Rosanna Austin – Radio Aire

 

Camera Operator

Michael Newton – ITV Yorkshire

Highly commended

Anna Crossley – BBC Look North

Peter Thompson – BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

 

Best Photographer

Simon Hulme – Yorkshire Post

Highly commended

Jonathan Gawthorpe – Yorkshire Post

Stephen Garnett – Dalesman

 

Best Image

Jon Corken – Grimsby Telegraph

 

News Programme

Manchester Arena bomb – BBC Look North

Highly commended

Modern Slavery – BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

Huddersfield Town FC homecoming – ITV Yorkshire

 

Sports Programme

Huddersfield Town FC promotion – BBC Radio Leeds

Highly commended

Sheffield ‘Derby’ – BBC Radio Sheffield

 

Entertainment Programme

The Pets Factor – True North Productions

Highly commended

The Yorkshire Dales & The Lakes – True North Productions

The Harry Hometime Show – Minster FM

999 Rescue Squad – Air Televison

 

On-line Media

Hull Daily Mail

Highly commended

Leeds Live

BBC Radio York

The Star, Sheffield

 

Daily Newspaper

Hull Daily Mail

Highly commended

Yorkshire Post

Huddersfield Daily Examiner

 

Weekly Newspaper

Whitby Gazette

Highly commended

Sheffield Telegraph

The Scarborough News

 

Magazine & Specialist Publication

Asian Life – Telegraph & Argus

Highly commended

Dalesman – Country Publications

Tour De Yorkshire – Yorkshire Post

Clubland – Rotherham Advertiser

 

Community Publication

Down Your Way

Highly commended

Just Beverley

Out and About in the North York Moors

 

Community Journalism

Yorkshire Evening Post

BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

Highly commended

Telegraph & Argus

Sabbiyah Pervez – BBC Yorkshire

 

Most Memorable Broadcast

“I live in the car” – BBC Radio York

Highly commended

NHS in crisis –  ITV Yorkshire

Yorkshire Ripper letter – ITV Yorkshire

Trusted Trader Investigation – BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

 

Most Memorable Print

Scratchcard Millionaire – Hull Daily Mail

Highly commended

Yorkshire’s Missing MP – The Yorkshire Post

Remembering the Triple Trawler Tragedy – Hull Daily Mail

 

Best Team

BBC Look North

Highly commended

Air Television

Radio Aire News

BBC Radio York

– ENDS –

For more information, contact:

Mark Rossiter
Rossiter Media Limited
mark@rossitermedia.co.uk
+44 (0)1829 741371