O2 Media Awards North West - shortlist announced

Memories of region’s major news events dominate

The O2 Media Awards North West will look back at some of the biggest news events ever to hit the region at this year’s presentation evening at Chester Racecourse on November 8.

Anniversary coverage of the Manchester Arena bomb, the IRA attack on Warrington, the Munich Air Disaster and the murder of Liverpool schoolboy Rhys Jones all feature in the shortlist of finalists.

BBC Breakfast’s Louise Minchin will again host the awards ceremony when the winners of the 26 individual and team categories will be revealed.

New categories this year include Best Factual Programme and Best Entertainment Programme which sees independent production companies nominated alongside BBC and ITV Studios.

Across the print categories the Liverpool Echo leads the list of nominations, with strong showings also from The Sentinel, Stoke; The Gazette, Blackpool; Lancashire Post and Daily Post.

“This year has seen the anniversaries of some significant news events. Judges were impressed by the way in which many of these globally-known stories were remembered and re-imagined for today’s audiences. The finalists include a wide range of diverse media organisations – large and small. We are looking forward to celebrating that diversity and range of talent when the winners are revealed.” said Nicola Green, Director of Corporate Affairs at O2.

This year O2 will also present the Rachael Bland Social Media Award in memory of the BBC North West Tonight and BBC Radio Five presenter who lost her fight against cancer in September.

The O2 Media Awards North West 2018 nominees are:

O2 Emerging Talent

  • Emilia Bona – Liverpool Echo
  • Tom Burnett – The Sentinel
  • Connor Dunn – Liverpool Echo
  • Lise McNally – ITV Granada Reports

News Reporter

  • Matt O’Donoghue – ITV Granada Reports
  • Neal Keeling – Manchester Evening News
  • Kelly Williams – Daily Post
  • Mari Jones – Daily Post
  • Kate West – BBC Radio Manchester

Best Writer

  • Roger Lytollis – Cumberland News
  • Paddy Shennan – Liverpool Echo
  • Rachael Oakden – Taste Cumbria
  • Jamie McLoughlin – Liverpool Echo

Entertainment Programme

  • The Making of a Militant – Saffron Cherry Productions
  • Jimmy & Eamonn – BBC Radio Manchester
  • The Big Quiz – ITV Studios
  • Tanya’s Extreme Therapies – Monkey Kingdom

News Programme

  • ITV Granada Reports – Rail Special
  • BBC North West Tonight – Manchester Bomb Anniversary
  • BBC Radio Five Live – Manchester Survivors’ Choir

Factual Programme

  • Manchester Bomb: Our Story – Blakeway North
  • The Making of a Militant – Saffron Cherry Productions
  • Women at War – 100 Years of Service – BBC Studios
  • Second Chance Sex Offenders – Blakeway North
  • Sex Map of Britain – BBC Studios

Sports Programme

  • ITV Granada Reports – Munich
  • BBC Radio Lancashire – My Dad and Munich
  • BBC North West Tonight – Race & Pace

On-Line Journalism

  • Warrington Guardian
  • Lancashire Post
  • ITV Granada Reports

Team (Broadcast)

  • CFM News
  • Global’s Newsroom North West
  • ITV Granada Reports
  • Radio City

Team (Print)

  • Liverpool Echo
  • Local Communications
  • The Sentinel
  • Warrington Guardian

Radio Programme

  • Radio City – Mental Health Marathon
  • Radio City – Remembering Rhys
  • BBC Radio Lancashire – Goodbye Gentleman Jim
  • BBC Radio Five Live – Pupils’ Referral Unit
  • BBC Radio Manchester – Manchester’s Radical Gay History

Specialist Publication

  • Altrincham Today
  • Cumbria Magazine – Country Publications
  • Jimmy Armfield Tribute – The Gazette, Blackpool
  • Taste Cumbria – Newsquest Cumbria

TV Journalist

  • Dave Guest – BBC North West Tonight
  • Paul Faulkner – That’s Lancashire
  • Matt O’Donoghue – ITV Granada Reports
  • Amy Welch – ITV Granada Reports

Sports Journalist (Broadcast)

  • Chris Chambers – Global’s Newsroom North West
  • Chris Hall – ITV Granada Reports
  • Stuart Pollitt – BBC North West Tonight

Sports Journalist (Print)

  • Jon Colman – News & Star
  • Tyrone Marshall – Lancashire Telegraph
  • Matt Scrafton – The Gazette, Blackpool
  • Andrew Simpson – Northwich Guardian

Radio Journalist

  • Chris Chambers – Global’s Newsroom North West
  • Amy Scarisbrick – Hits Radio
  • Kate West – BBC Radio Manchester

Daily Newspaper

  • The Gazette, Blackpool
  • Daily Post
  • The Mail, Barrow

Most Memorable

  • Nikki Meets PM – Blakeway North
  • Riverdance – The Gazette, Blackpool
  • Ryan Evans tragedy – The Sentinel
  • Trains Poem – BBC Radio Lancashire
  • Up ‘ere – BBC North West Tonight

Community Publication

  • Cumberland and Westmorland Herald
  • Stalybridge Correspondent
  • Asian Image
  • Tameside Reporter

Young Journalist – Print

  • Emilia  Bona – Liverpool Echo
  • Tom Earnshaw – Lancashire Post
  • Kate McMullin – Liverpool Echo
  • Lydia Morris – Daily Post

Young Journalist – Broadcast

  • Amani Khan – ITV Granada Reports
  • Mike Stevens – BBC Radio Lancashire

Visual Media

  • Steve Bould – The Sentinel
  • Martin Brough – The Sentinel
  • Dave Guest – BBC North West Tonight
  • Simon Higginbottom – ITV Granada Reports
  • Colin Lane – Liverpool Echo

Community Journalism (Broadcast)

  • BBC Radio Lancashire – Defibrillators
  • Global’s Newsroom North West – Still Birth
  • BBC North West Tonight – Tatton Garden
  • Radio City – Mental Health Marathon

Weekly Newspaper

  • Cumberland News
  • Sunday Echo
  • Tameside Reporter
  • Westmorland Gazette

Broadcast Presenter

  • Mike Hall – ITV Granada Reports
  • Roger Johnson – BBC North West Tonight
  • Tony Morris – ITV Granada Reports
  • Annabel Tiffin – BBC North West Tonight

Rachael Bland Social Media Award

  • Nicola Adam – Lancashire Post
  • Victoria Glover – Hits Radio
  • Sarah Hodgson – Daily Post
  • Barbara Jordan – Runcorn and Widnes Weekly News

For more detail on the presentation evening and also ticket information contact Rossiter Media on 01829 741371 or by e-mail to O2mediaawards@rossitermedia.co.uk.