Rising stars to shine at O2 awards evening

The work of Yorkshire’s brightest media and creative talent will be showcased at this year’s O2 Media Awards for Yorkshire and Humber.

More than 100 nominees, in 27 categories covering journalism, radio and television production, programme making and social media, will star at the presentation evening at Leeds United Football Club on July 4.

BBC Breakfast’s Louise Minchin will again host the awards event which celebrates the work of the region’s media and entertainment industries.

Winners in each category will be revealed on the night and there will also be the special O2 Stand Out Award to mark remarkable achievement.

“We’ve enjoyed another wonderful year of entries. It’s clear that the Yorkshire and Humber region has some of the most talented writers, broadcasters and filmmakers in the country and is now an established hub for the creation, production and distribution of news and entertainment to both UK communities and worldwide audiences,” said Nicola Green, Director of Corporate Affairs at O2.

Individual nominees and organisations will be sent an itinerary and details of ticket allocations. For more information on the presentation evening contact O2MediaAwards@RossiterMedia.co.uk or call 01829 741371.

– Ends –

This year’s Yorkshire and Humber nominees are:

Emerging Talent

Bek Homer – BBC Radio York

Sanchez Payne – BBC Radio Leeds

Fiona Mills – BBC Radio Humberside

 

News Reporter – Print

Connor Lynch – Grimsby Telegraph

Stephanie Finnegan – Huddersfield Daily Examiner

Dan Bean – The Press York

Richard Beecham – Yorkshire Evening Post

 

News Reporter – Broadcast

Phillip Norton – BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

Spencer Stokes – BBC Yorkshire

Kristian Johnson – Leeds Live

Mark Ansell – BBC Yorkshire

 

Entertainment Programme

BBC Radio Sheffield – Bangers and Cash

BBC Radio Leeds – Airplays

BBC Yorkshire – The Lakes

 

News Programme

BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire – Spice Zombies

ITV Yorkshire – Claudia Lawrence Special

BBC Look North – NHS 70

 

Best Documentary

BBC Radio York – There’s Nothing Like A Panto Dame

BBC Radio Sheffield – The Emptiness Within

BBC TV Yorkshire – The Jews of Leeds

Air TV – River Walks: The Nidd

 

Best Writer

Helen Mead – Bradford Telegraph & Argus

Richard Blackledge – The Star Sheffield

Ruby Kitchen – The Yorkshire Post

 

Radio Programme

Global’s Newsroom Yorkshire – Paid To Do Time

BBC Radio Sheffield – The Emptiness Within

BBC Radio Sheffield – The Naked Podcast

BBC Radio Sheffield – Clinton Woods Interview

 

Community/Specialist Publication

Down Your Way – Dalesman Publishing

Heritage Open Days – Hull Daily Mail

Armistice Day – The Press York

Dalesman – Dalesman Publishing

 

Television Journalist

Jamie Coulson – BBC Look North

Emma Glasbey – BBC Look North

Luxmy Gopal – BBC Look North

 

Young Journalist – Broadcast

Otis Holmes – ITV Yorkshire

Elizabeth Baines – Global’s Newsroom Yorkshire

Jacob Tomlinson – BBC Yorkshire

Katharine Walker – ITV Yorkshire

 

Young Journalist – Print

Stephanie Finnegan – Huddersfield Daily Examiner

Alex Grove – Hull Daily Mail

Laura Drysdale – The Yorkshire Post

 

Sports Journalist – Broadcast

Chris Dawkes – ITV Yorkshire

Simon Clark – BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

Mark Ansell – BBC Yorkshire

Rob Staton – BBC Radio Humberside

 

Sports Journalist – Print

Rory Dollard – Press Association

Danny Hall – The Star Sheffield

Simon Parker – Bradford Telegraph & Argus

Philip Buckingham – Hull Daily Mail

Paul Davis – Rotherham Advertiser

 

Radio Journalist

Astrid Quinn – Hallam FM

Charles Heslett – BBC Radio Leeds

David Harrison – BBC Radio Humberside

Elizabeth Baines – Global’s Newsroom Yorkshire

Rosanna Austin – Bauer Yorkshire

 

Newspaper of the Year

Hull Daily Mail

Grimsby Telegraph

Huddersfield Daily Examiner

Wakefield Express

 

Visual Media – Moving Images

David Rimmington – BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

Joe Bilton – BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

Mark Graham – BBC Yorkshire

 

Visual Media – Photography

Jon Corken – Grimsby Telegraph

Tony Johnson – The Yorkshire Post

Stephen Garnett – Dalesman

Charlotte Graham – Charlotte Graham Photography

Simon Hulme – The Yorkshire Post

 

Visual Media – Video Journalist

Mark Ansell – BBC Yorkshire

Katy Austin – BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

Sal Saba – BBC Radio Sheffield

Jacob Tomlinson – BBC Yorkshire

 

Most Memorable

Huddersfield Daily Examiner – ‘Grooming’

ITV Yorkshire – We’re In The Money

Phillip Norton BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire – Cancer

Hull Daily Mail – The Hunt for Libby Squire

 

Social & On-Line Media

ITV Yorkshire

Hull Live

Leeds Live

Grimsbsy Live

 

Best Team

Air TV

Rotherham Advertiser

BBC Radio Leeds

Hull Daily Mail

 

Community Award

Viking FM – No More Knives

BBC Radio Humberside – The Real Estate Show

Bridlington Free Press – Let’s Turn the Town Red

Hull Daily Mail – No More Knives

 

Radio Presenter

Sam Dilcock – BBC Radio York

Kat Cowan – BBC Radio Sheffield

Gayle Lofthouse – BBC Radio Leeds

 

TV Presenter

Duncan Wood – ITV Yorkshire

Peter Levy – BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

Tim Iredale – BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

Owain Wyn Evans – BBC Yorkshire

 

Factual Programme/Series

Daisybeck Studios – Made In Britain

Daisybeck Studios – The Yorkshire Vet

BBC Yorkshire – Inside Out Rail Special

Air TV – Helicopter ER

 

The O2 Stand Out Award will be revealed on the night of the presentations.

– Ends –

For more information, contact

Mark Rossiter

Rossiter Media Limited

mark@rossitermedia.co.uk

+44 (0)1829 741371

O2 Press Office contacts

t +44 (0)1753565656

e: pressoffice@o2.com

All O2 news releases can be accessed at our website: www.o2.co.uk/news

About O2

O2 is a mobile network operator and the principal commercial brand of Telefónica UK Limited, which is part of the global telecommunications group Telefónica S.A, headquartered in Spain and operating in Europe, and North, Central and South America.

O2 was awarded Best Network Coverage in 2018 and 2019 by uSwitch and with over 32 million connections to the network, it runs 2G, 3G and 4G services across the UK, as well as operating its nationwide O2 Wifi service.

The company is the network of choice for mobile virtual network operators such as giffgaff, Sky Mobile and Lyca Mobile as well as managing a 50:50 joint venture with Tesco for Tesco Mobile.

O2 has around 6,700 employees and over 450 retail stores and sponsors England Rugby, The O2 and 19 O2 Academy music venues across the UK. Through a comprehensive sustainability strategy O2 is also creating work experience opportunities for 16-24 year olds via its GoThinkBig platform, enabling customers to reduce their impact on the environment by recycling their old devices through O2 Recycle and, in partnership with the NSPCC, helping parents to keep their children safe online.

O2 is the only mobile operator in the 2018 Social Mobility Employer Index and was named as one of the best places to work in the 2018 Glassdoor Employee’s Choice Award.

Telefónica UK Limited is registered in England and Wales. Registration number: 1743099.

Its registered office is at: 260 Bath Road, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 4DX, United Kingdom